Induction of tooth and craniofacial tissue from undifferentiated presumptive ectodermal Xenopus cell by aggregation culture method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Yasuto  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90363085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Tetsuji  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00169153)
TORATANI Shigeaki  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (90172220)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアニマルキャップ / 歯牙誘導 / 顎骨誘導
Research Abstract
We used ectodermal Xenopus cell by aggregation culture method. Pas/ Alcian blue stained positive cartilage tissue was observed in the aggregate. Next, we implanted the aggregate into the abdominal region of Xenopus embryo. We observed PAS/ Alcian blue positive and Amelogenin positive tooth germ-like tissue in transplanted tissue after the host transformation. More, we implanted the aggregate to the embryo(St23) was exicised region of lower jaw, we were not able to observe Pas/ Alcian blue stained positive cartilage tissue.