| Project/Area Number |
21592532
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Ryuji 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 薬剤師 (50398278)
HIJIOKA Hiroshi 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70305150)
NAKAMURA Norifumi 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60217875)
YAMAGUTI Koujiro 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00210360)
西原 一秀 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30253892)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 口腔前癌病変 / HIF-1α / Glut-1 / PDK1 / 解糖系代謝 / HIF1-α / Glut-3 |
| Research Abstract |
The correlation between the degree of dysplasia in oral pre-cancer lesion and immunohisitochemical staining of HIF-1α, Glut-1, Glut-3, PDK1 antibodies was evaluated using specimens of oral pre-cancer lesions. The mild to moderate epithelial dysplasia was not stained with HIF-1α and Glut-3 antibodies. The mild to moderate dysplasia was stained with Glut-1 in prickle layer slightly. On the other hand, immunohistochemical expression of PDK1 in moderate to severe epithelial dysplasia was found efficiently. These findings suggest that expression of enzymes involved in glycolytic metabolism was recognized in early stage of epithelial dysplasia, and that in severe dysplasia, glycolytic metabolism was increased.