Effects of Visible Light-irradiated Phenolic Antioxidant Compounds on Cancer Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Norihisa  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40146220)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌細胞 / 抗酸化剤 / 光照射 / フェノール / photodynamic therapy
Research Abstract
Visible light(VL) irradiation effects of the mucous membranes of mice treated with curcumin(chief ingredient of the curry powder) and capsaicin(chief ingredient of the red pepper) were investigated. It was found that inflammation and apoptosis were caused by the VL treatment of both compounds, particularly the latter could kill cancer cells. In addition, curcumin and capsaicin could accelerate the cytostasis action of the human squamous cell carcinoma cells at more low concentrations in combination with VL irradiation. This suggested a possibility to the clinical application of the photodynamic therapy of curcumin due to the potent apoptotic activity of this compound.