The elucidation of molecule morbidity of Aurora kinase in oral squamous cell carcinoma, and the application to the medical treatment strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University (2010-2011)
Shimane University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KONDO Seiji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10432634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URANO Takeshi  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (70293701)
SEKINE Joji  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (20236095)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分裂期キナーゼ / Aurora
Research Abstract
It aimed at the elucidation of a molecule background(an expression pattern, an activation mechanism) and pathological significance under considering the medical treatment strategy which made Aurora the target. Establishment of stable expression of each Aurora protein that fused GFP in squamous cell carcinoma cell line was tried, and it succeeded in visualizing the intracellular dynamic state of each Aurora in real time by using of a confocal laser scanning microscope. A possibility that Aurora was an effective molecule target was shown.