Project/Area Number |
21592578
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO S hinichi 九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教 (00315095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAHARA Seik o 九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教 (60363339)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 歯科麻酔学 / シグナル伝達 / 中枢神経系 / 神経細胞 / 全身麻酔薬 / カルシウム |
Research Abstract |
Effects of preoperative taking Ca2+ channel blockers on anesthesiaWe analyzed the anesthesia cases during a ten-year period in the department of dental anesthesiology, Kyushu university hospital. Our studies suggest that preoperative taking L-type Ca2+ channel blockers may not significantly affect the action of general anesthetics. This study did not examine the effects of N-type Ca2+ channel blockers on general anesthesia and intravenous sedation, because there were few patients who took such type of agents. Effects of anesthetics and Ca2+ channel blockers on neurotransmitter release Almost all excitatory presynaptic boutons attach to dendritic spines, and the inhibitory boutons are largely located on the soma or at the base of the dendrite. Propofol and pentobarbital suppressed the high K+ induced increase in presynaptic calcium concentration([ Ca2+] pre) in the boutons attached to the dendrite, they did not affect[ Ca2+ piee in the boutons attached to the soma or dendrite base. Propofol inhibited glutamateinduced increase in[ Ca2+] pre in the boutons attached to the dendrite. Propofol and pentobarbital may affect neurotransmitter release from the excitatory presynaptic nerve terminals due to inhibition of increase in[ Ca2+] pre