Linkage analysis between intraoral circumstances and obesity involved by adipokines in patients of Down syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Noboru  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (00230368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONAKA Kazuaki (MASUDA Keiji)  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60392122)
野中 和明  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90128067)
中村 由紀  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70452779)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsダウン症 / 肥満 / アディポネクチン / 口腔内環境 / 鶴蝕 / 歯周疾患 / 唾液 / 齲蝕 / トリソミー / 歯石 / IgA / 齲蝕リスク / アディポサイトカイン / 歯周病 / 口腔粘膜疾患 / 歯垢
Research Abstract
In this study, we carried out the oral examination and several tests for 30 outpatients of Down syndrome who obtained informed consents in our University Hospital. All of them were very poor in their oral hygiene, and 28 patients clearly showed gingivitis. The salivary buffering capacity of them was low. As a result with the analysis of salivary pH and mineral components, the values of Na^<+> and K^(+) in Down' s patients were higher than them in normal ones, though they were not statistically significant. Moreover, salivary adiponectin levels in Down' s patients were not significant compared with them in normal ones. Actually, in our study, we could not get a significant relationship between adiponectin and Down syndrome. However, we need to make clear whether obesity in Down syndrome might affect for an occurrence and progression of oral diseases.