Effects of combined fixed functional appliances and skeletal anchorage in use on true mandibular growth in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University (2010-2011)
Kagoshima University (2009)
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Koji  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60535722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAWAKI Shoichi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80295807)
KITAI Noriyuki  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20271025)
福永 智広  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70362994)
飯野 祥一朗  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (10295256)
吉田 礼子  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (60244258)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 下顎骨 / 機能的矯正装置 / スケレタルアンカレッジ / ラット / 免疫染色 / 成長促進
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to investigate the effects of enhancement on mandibular growth during forward mandibular positioning simultaneous with prevention of flaring of mandibular incisors at the end of the growth period in rats. Twenty-one 56 days old male rats were randomly divided into two experimental groups(n=7) and one control(n=7). Computed tomography images were taken immediately before experimental(T0) and at 2(T2), 4(T4), 6(T6), 8(T8), 10(T10), 12(T12), 14(T14), 16(T16) weeks after the appliances were fitted. The mandibular length, ramus height and axial inclination of mandibular incisor were measured, and then those values were compared among the 3 groups. In this article, mandibular growth was accelerated effectively at end the growth period in rats by mandibular advancement with a fixed functional appliance combined with prohibition of labial movement of the lower incisor.