Study of bone remodeling using mouse teeth movement model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
FUKAI Naomi  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60134681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORO Yuriko  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90433549)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMATO Masayuki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40711726)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 骨リモデリング / マウス / 器官培養 / メカニカルストレス / 骨 / リモデリング / I型コラーゲン / エストロジェン受容体
Research Abstract
The mechanism of bone remodeling was studied using organ culture system in which mechanical force was given to a molar of mouse maxilla. Before an actual tooth movement was observed expression of col1 and estrogen receptor RNAs were changed just after a couple of hours after the stress was given. These results indicated that early molecular changes occurred and affected the bone remodeling.