Follow-up Study on Oral and Systemic Health in Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Hideo  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00157629)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコホート研究 / 高齢者 / 口腔と全身 / 栄養 / 死亡リスク
Research Abstract
Elderly subjects surveyed between 1998 and 2008 were followed-up for 3 years from 2009 to 2011. Each subject or his/her family, if necessary, was interviewed about a medical history including cause of death, and received oral health and physical fitness examinations once a year. The results suggested that 1) bone metabolic markers influenced periodontal disease progression and decrease of bone mineral density, and also influenced mandibular inferior cortex related to bone stiffness and tooth loss, 2) a low total cholesterol serum level, low docosahexaenoic acid intake and dietary saturated fatty acids, respectively, influenced to periodontal disease progression, 3) non-smoking elderlies with root caries were at an elevated risk for dysrhythmias, and 4) low estimated glomerular filtration rate was a risk for cardiovascular disease occurrence and also for mortality.