A study about stress prevention effect of"Oral Relaxation Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Atsue  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (30397939)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔保健 / 唾液 / ストレス / リラクセーション / 抗酸化力 / 血管幅 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
Stress affects the human body and is suspected to cause various diseases. We made a hypothesis that oral relaxation induces general health and invented" Oral Relaxation Method". In this study we examined the effect of this method by measuring the blood vessel width, antioxidation potency and oxidation stress in saliva. As a result, it was suggested that" Oral Relaxation Method" may take a part in improvement of stress resistance