Quickness, simple and easy genotyping from pulp・calculus DNA using the new analysis technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Hirofumi  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30188594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMURO Toshinobu  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50139200)
IZAWA Hikaru  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30514103)
MARUYAMA Sayaka  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30366190)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯科法医学 / DNA多型解析 / 蛍光消光現象 / ABO式遺伝子型検査 / QProbe / Rh式遺伝子 / 性別判定 / RHCE遺伝子 / SNPタイピング / Melting curve
Research Abstract
We used "quenching phenomenon" that a fluorescence degree decreased when a QProbe hybridize to a target gene, the fluorescence is quenched via the interaction between the dye and guanine base, and the detection typed SNP by the possible QP(Quenching Probe/Primer) method at the same time of the plural gene and examined the blood genotyping method.
Furthermore, we tried ABO blood group genotyping and sex determination, ABO blood group genotyping and Rh-D and RH-type blood genotyping by multiplex PCR and established those laboratory procedure.