Possibility of the oral microorganism control in the elderly by a gel-entrapped catechin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Muneaki  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30227293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Kenichi  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60381810)
OCHIAI Kuniyasu  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50095444)
YAMADA Kiyoshi  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30313076)
SENPUKU Hidenobu  国立感染症研究所, 技官 (20250186)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔ケア / 医療・福祉 / 衛生 / 歯学 / 口腔微生物 / 老化 / カテキン / 老化微生物
Research Abstract
Microbial inhibition zones against oral microorganisms using gel-entrapped catechin(GEC) were found for all of the strains of Actinomyces naeslundii, Streptococcus mutans, Candida albicans and periodontopathic bacteria in vitro assay. By contrast, no inhibitory effect was observed for oral streptococci which play an important role in indigenous oral flora. The anti-microbial activity of GEC is related with hydrogen peroxide. On the other hand, in vivo assay, same anti-microbial activity was observed by the application of GEC.
These results suggest that GEC could be useful for oral care in the elderly.