The program development and evaluation for leadership in nursing administration : strategies for the value of diversification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA Megumi  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (50197779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANO Midori  東京慈恵会医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40256376)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Mia  千葉大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 准教授 (00327660)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護管理学 / 継続教育 / 看護管理 / 価値の多様化 / リーダーシップ / 価値観の多様化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to identify the diversified values of nurses in Japan and contribute to continuing nursing education on some programs such as developing leadership skills for nurse managers and administrators.
The survey was conducted at two special functioning hospitals to provide advanced medical care in Japan. Questionnaires were delivered to 1,397 nursing personnel including staff nurses, nurse managers and nurse administrators. In total, 754 responses were received (response rate : 54%). Questionnaires with missing or incomplete data were excluded. The number of valid subjects for this study was 688 (valid response rate : 48%). We analyzed if factors related to values required of nursing administrator would be differentiated among different generations. As a result, "Attitude," "rationality," and "fairness" were the only values for which statistically significant differences were observed among generations (p < .05, Kruskal. Wallis test).
This result differs from many reported previously. Many studies have assumed that the diversity of values in modern-day Japan is intergenerational. Further investigation is required to determine whether these results are specific to the nursing profession.