Continuing Nursing Education Program for Family Health Care Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSophia University (2011)
The University of Tokyo (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Akemi  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (90273507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINE Hiroko  (財)田附興風会, 看護部, 研究員 (60450235)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords家族看護学 / 看護教育学 / 継続教育 / 現任教育 / 家族看護 / プログラム開発
Research Abstract
Background : In recent years in Japan, many generalist nurses struggle to cope with the family during the patient's hospitalization or at the time of discharge care. Continuing education in family nursing is crucial. Methods : A mixed-method approach was used to survey continuing education in family nursing care in Japan. Targeting 1,000 facilities accredited by hospital function evaluation by the Japan Council for Quality Health Care, the implementation of lecture-style, in-house training and its fundamental characteristics was explored through a questionnaire survey and interview. Results : 17% of large-scale facilities conducted lecture-style training. Facilities with many hospital beds and personnel in charge of education had conducted in-house group training on family nursing. Four characteristics were identified which will be fundamental in promoting education as part of daily on-the-job training. Conclusions : Research findings identified the characteristics that would be fundamental to continuing education in future Japanese family nursing, and four factors were identified.