Effects of Timing and Methods of Partial Bathing on Night Sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Junko  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20193542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Noriaki  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70116747)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords部分浴 / 睡眠 / 方法 / タイミング / 前腕浴 / 終夜睡眠脳波 / 鼓膜温度 / OSA / 下腿浴
Research Abstract
Experiment 1 : The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of the partial bathing such as leg bathing and forearm bathing at 42 degrees celsius on sleep. There were significant differences in slow wave sleep between the three conditions. And there were significant differences in feelings of subjective sleep such as sleepiness, anxiety and feelings of integrated sleep between the three conditions.
Experiment 2 : The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of the timing from 30miutes to 2 hours after forearm bathing at 42 degrees celsius on sleep. There were no significant differences between three conditions on PSG and subjective feelings.