The influence of information and communication technology on nursing work and the ability of communication and nursing performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Rieko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40144969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHISHAKI Akiko  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (60216497)
NAKAO Hisako  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80164127)
NAKAO Fujiko  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (40363113)
MIYAZONO Mami  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (10432907)
KINOSITA Yumiko  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (30432925)
KANAOKA Maki  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (50507796)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療情報 / 電子システム / ナーシングワーク / コミュニケーション能力
Research Abstract
The influence of information and communication technology on nursing work and the ability of nursing communication and performance were discussed. The results followed : 1) After using electronic medical records, the time for recording patient' s chart on nursing work has changed. 2) The group actively using the cell phone and PC had significantly high ability of communication. Nurses with high professional performance tended to have active utilization of PC, however cell phone and SNS was less frequently used among them.