Application of education program for infection control into practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KAKINOHANA Shige  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (50274890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAESHIRO Chikako  琉球大学, 医学部, 講師 (70295319)
太田 光紀  琉球大学, 医学部, 助教 (80457689)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護教育学 / 国際看護 / 感染看護 / 開発途上国 / 感染看護教育 / 国際感染症
Research Abstract
We evaluated the efficacy of education program for nurse that prevent health care related infection in hospital at developing countries developed by former project(2006-2008). The program was structured from the study of pathogen from infectious site of in-patient and training of standard precaution. First of all, we held a seminar to understand the status of health care related hospital infection at three collaboration institutions in Vientiane Capital, Lao PDR. Main education problems in this project were maintaining methods to keep cleanliness of medical equipments sterilized, maintaining of surgical site cleanliness and aseptic manipulation when catheters were inserted into human body. It was suspected that the education program worked efficiency by the questionnaire with hospital staff and decreasing number of patients with signs of infection.