Development of novel education system for endotracheal suctioning using the virtual CT bronchoscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
OGURA Toshihiro  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 診療放射線学部, 教授 (40369369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Kaoru  桐生大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60258879)
DOI Kazuhiro  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70381308)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護教育学 / 看護 / 教育 / CT / 三次元 / 看護学 / 放射線 / バーチャルリアリティ
Research Abstract
It is difficult to teach technical guidance of endotracheal suctioning for the nursing students. Because of trachea is the nonvisible area to observation from the mouth. So we developed new endotracheal visualization system to support for the education of technical guidance in endotracheal suctioning. In this present study, we reconstruct the three-dimensional image of the neck and virtual endoscopy in the trachea using the computed tomography data. The virtual endoscopic images can displayed in any position in real-time and displayed in the view point and view area on the three dimensional neck images. To reveal anatomical position, distance and the curvature-distance when inserting the virtual suction drain in the neck, this system can display endoscopic image with indication of view point and view area correctly using three dimensional CT data. So, this system could be master the endotracheal suctioning with non-invasive safe technology and with based on scientific evidence. Results of a questionnaire survey, we got the result this novel education system was available for nursing students who were studied endotracheal suctioning technique with a high motivation for learning in practical ways.