Development of Work Empowerment Management Model for Work environment among nurses in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Ariake University of Medical and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KANAI-PAK Masako  東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50204532)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエンパワーメント / マネジメント / 看護労働環境 / 構造的エンパワーメント / 心理的エンパワーメント / バーンアウト / リーダーシップ行動 / ワークエンパワーメント
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are:1) to examine the Work Empowerment Theory developed in Canada among nurses working in Japan, and 2) to develop work empowerment management model in a work setting of acute care hospitals in Japan with integration of Manager's Action Scale developed in USA. The four questionnaires were distributed to 4097 nurses and 2172 were returned. Based on the analysis, these questionnaires could be used in Japan. Also, nurse managers need to develop skills related to make a contribution of organizations.