Research on the Development and Establishment of a Foundation for Teamwork Training that Improves Patient Safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Ruriko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90408766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masashi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (60210944)
OHARA Akira  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (00142498)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANEDA Kenichiro  国立保健医療科学院, 政策科学部安全科学室, 安全科学室長 (10399454)
SASAKI Minako  東京大学, 医学系, 講師 (00302670)
Research Collaborator YAMAUCHI Keiko  東京海上日動メディカルサービス株式会社, メディカルリスクマネジメント室, 主席研究員
MURAKAMI Kimiko  , 医学ジャーナリスト
NAKAJIMA Kazue  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00324781)
HARADA Kenji  東京大学附属病院, 医療安全, 管理対策室長
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療安全 / 看護管理 / 訓練
Research Abstract
This research establishes a foundation for the creation of a training program that promotes teamwork and seeks to maximize the potential of medical personnel, particularly that of nursing staff and doctors, with the aim of improving patient safety.
While referencing the idea of Team Strategies and Tools to Enhance Performance and Patient Safety(TeamSTEPPS), we developed a Medical Teamwork Training(MTT) program for medical personnel in Japan In particular, TeamSTEPPS is an evidence-based teamwork training system that improves the overall quality, safety, and efficiency of medical treatment. In addition, it is an initiative that aims to improve team performance and establish a culture of patient safety that optimizes the outcome of patient treatment.
The specific goal of MTT is to strengthen non-technical skills(NTS) such as team formation(e. g., team building), and situation monitoring, leadership, and mutual support(e. g., coaching). In addition to examining the effective forms of MTT, w … More e investigated scales for measuring the effectiveness of MTT and conducted facilitator training for the overall operation of the program.
Specifically, while referencing the idea of Team Strategies and Tools to Enhance Performance and Patient Safety(TeamSTEPPS), we created a Medical Teamwork Training(MTT) program [Remark 2] for medical personnel in Japan. The content of the program includes training on non-technical skills(NTS) such as team formation(e. g., team building), leadership(e. g., coaching), situation monitoring, and mutual support(e. g., coaching). In addition, we conducted parallel investigations on facilitator training and MTT programs. There is a need to develop scales for collecting precise measurements of the effects of MTT. In this research, we examined such scales that could be applied in Japan while using existing scales.
On the basis of the above process, we carefully selected training programs that promote teamwork building, demonstrated their effects, and built the foundations for teamwork training in Japan. Less