Consideration of an effective nursing intervention method for patients with long-term diabetes based on assessments of their oral hygiene behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KUWAMURA Yumi  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90284322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Nobuko  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10157323)
TAMURA Ayako  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10227275)
ICHIHARA Takako  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10274268)
MINAGAWA Takako  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (20314883)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病 / 看護 / 口腔衛生行動 / 長期療養 / 糖尿病患者 / 長期療養中
Research Abstract
Associated factors of the perception on oral hygiene behaviors in patients with long-term diabetes were surveyed, and an effective nursing intervention methods was considered in this study. Some patients are concerned about their oral hygiene behaviors and accordingly brush their teeth regularly. These patients also make efforts to obtain available information on the relationship between diabetes and periodontal disease and its benefits of taking care of their oral hygiene behaviors. In contrast, other patients may not be at all concerned about them. Therefore, when considering methods for nursing intervention, it is necessary to incorporate ways to assess the previous dental visits, physical and psychological conditions, and their perception of their teeth and oral hygiene behaviors. It is also essential that nurses should provide patients about the effectiveness of oral hygiene behaviors in order to support them, and promote their self-efficacy on their oral hygiene behaviors.