| Project/Area Number |
21592753
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MINAGAWA Takako 徳島大学, 大学院・ルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (20314883)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMURA Ayako 徳島大学, 大学院・ルスバイサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10227275)
ICHIHARA Takako 徳島大学, 大学院・ルスバイサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10274268)
KUWAURA Yumi 徳島大学, 大学院・ルスバイサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90284322)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | リハビリテーション看護学 / 脳卒中急性期 / 日常生活支援 / 看護 / 脳卒中 / 急性期 / 廃用症候群 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aimed at development of a disuse syndrome preventive program for the apoplexy acute period patients considering the life of chronic phase. A patient's disuse syndrome was expected to be prevented byintroducing everyday life support in consideration of a patient's disusesyndrome prevention. Changes in the amount of muscles and the range of joint motion during one week were investigated for the patient immediately after the onsetof apoplexy in SCU and an acute period ward. As a result for the range of joint motion, the external rotation of the paralysis side upper limbs reduced, while the amount of muscles was found to decrease at the paralysis side upper limbs with a significantdifference (P<0.05).