Development of a Program for Encouraging Self-Monitoring of Respiratory Infection Symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MORI Kikuko  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70326312)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 呼吸器感染 / セルフモニタリング / 急性増悪
Research Abstract
A self-monitoring promotion program for respiratory infection symptoms was designed to empower patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease(COPD) to recognize their respiratory infection symptoms promptly and take appropriate actions. The effects of this program were evaluated. The study enrolled 20 COPD patients who had inpatient treatment for acute exacerbation related respiratory infection. The 10 patients each were assigned to the intervention group and the control group. Supply of knowledge on respiratory infection, patient self-observations, measurements and recordings of respiratory infection symptoms, and provision of regular support were indicated to promote COPD patients' self-monitoring of respiratory infection symptoms, affecting favorably actions they took to manage the symptoms. However, readmissions due to acute exacerbations and patient quality of life were unchanged.