Sleep and sleep disturbing factors in Hospitalized Adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KUSABA Hifumi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (30153282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMAGUCHI Chikaho  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40237871)
FUJII Kanako  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (30404403)
HYODO Keiko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50228756)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords看護学 / 睡眠 / 思春期 / 入院 / 活動制限 / アクチグラム / セルフケア / 環境 / アクチグラフ
Research Abstract
This study aimed to examine the characteristics of sleep, the factors of sleep disturbance, and nursing care in the hospitalized adolescent. Physical symptoms, environmental factors, stress appraisals, and anxiety suggested that effect on subjective evaluation and sleep-wake. Relationship between self-care at home and in hospital had suggested the important of the sleep assessment on admission. In the sleep of hospitalized adolescent, the practice of nurses was prevention a sleep disturbance and intervention for sleep problems.