The study for improvements in systems and nursing of maternal-fetal intensive care unit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Eliko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (90203843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Hiromi  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (90282459)
MORI Emi  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (10230062)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Emi  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (10230062)
MATSUBARA Manami  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80189539)
SAKAJO Akiko  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (80266626)
HIRAISHI Minako  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (30301419)
MAEHARA Kunie  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 講師 (00302662)
MORITA Akiko  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 助教 (10402629)
HAYASHI Yoshiko  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50455630)
TAKASHIMA Eriko  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 講師 (10431735)
ISHII Kuniko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70247302)
SUGABAYASHI Naomi  淑徳大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40369351)
NAKAMURA Yasuka  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10332941)
NARITA Shin  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20237605)
YOSHIDA Manami  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (90404756)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords母性 / 女性看護学 / MFICU / 看護 / ハイリスク妊娠 / 看護管理 / 教育・研修
Research Abstract
This study aimed at clarifying the current nursing issues in maternal-fetal intensive care units(MFICU). As the first study, a nationwide questionnaire survey was conducted towards nursing managers concerning difficulties and solutions within managements in MFICU. It was found that difficulties were stress among nurses and administrative tasks, whereas training programs were provided as solutions in order to improve skills in nurses in MFICU. As the second study, interviews were conducted to clarify difficulties on the basis of characteristics and backgrounds of these hospitals, and also difficulties and skills to be MFICU. Difficulties in terms of administration were different in each hospital because of a various characteristic and backgrounds. Thus, in the second study, the research team obtained data concerning managements, nursing systems and education for the high-risk pregnancy through visiting hospitals in the United States of America and through a systematic review. It was suggested that nursing management systems had to be divided between the high-risk pregnancy and the low-risk pregnancy, and that intense education for the high-risk pregnancy were required.