Project/Area Number |
21592823
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
HOTTA Noriko 名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90249342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NINOMIYA Akira 愛知淑徳大学, 文学部, 教授 (60132924)
YAMAGUCHI Takako 名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90315896)
OHTUKA Keiko 名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40457932)
YAMAGUCHI Daisuke 名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50622552)
TOGARI Hajime 名古屋市立大学, 学長 (50106233)
Research Collaborator |
ENDO Shinsaku 名古屋市立大学, 看護学研究科, 博士前期課程
YASUMOTO Takuya 椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50566099)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 患児 / 看護師 / 相互交渉 / コミュニケーション / 看護学 / 医療・福祉 / 臨床系心理学 |
Research Abstract |
The verbal and non-verbal communication obtained from the video was rendered in writing, and the resulting communication content was classified in 9 categories. The unit is number of utterances. The number of utterances was the largest for nurses, followed by the children. Most of the doctors’ utterances were directed to medical personnel, and most of the nurses’ utterances were made to entertain or distract the children. When the parents were not there the children made many positive utterances. The communication between the nurses and children during treatment was elucidated and differences were shown depending on whether or not the parents participate. Problems for the interactions nurses should have with children were found.