Development and evaluation of an audiovisual educational program to promote wearing seat belts for protecting pregnant women and their fetuses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yukari  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40252704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Masao  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (20343098)
MACHIURA Michiko  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70135739)
YAMADA Kanako  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90583740)
TSUBAKI Chie  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60582319)
MARASINGHE Chandrajith ashuboda  長岡技術科学大学, 経営情報系, 准教授 (60447646)
小山 恵実 (小山 恵美)  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40438239)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAHARA Shinji  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 予防医学, 講師 (40265658)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords妊婦 / シートベルト / チャイルドシート / 安全教育 / 低速衝突実験 / ウェブ動画配信 / 携帯電話 / 交通事故
Research Abstract
The audiovisual educational program to promote wearing seat belts for pregnant women was developed and evaluated. The program provides three materials : importance of wearing seat belts in all car seats, wearing seat belts correctly during pregnancy, and appropriate sitting posture in a driver's seat. The total of 644 pregnant women watched the video and/or read leaflet on the website by their PCs and smart phones or mobile phones. The results showed that their knowledge and awareness about wearing seat belts and driving posture were increased. More than 95% of them evaluated that these materials were "good" and should be popularized in many ways.