Development of a support system in the community for mothers of children with development disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KIDO Kumiko  山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (40269080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Taka shi  山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (20253148)
FUJITA Kumi  山口県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (40364129)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発達障害 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 育児困難観 / CBCL / CES-D / 育児支援 / 育児困難感 / 母親 / 地域 / 抑鬱 / 育児不安 / テキストマイニング
Research Abstract
According to this survey, mothers of children with children with development disorder shows that the mothers suffer from depression and mental distresses. The difficulties in raising autistic children lead to the mothers having poor mental health. We think that mothers are a very important influence on the environment of their children and we believe that the mental well-being of the mothers are directly related to the stability of the emotional state of their children. We expect that the emotional stabilization of the children will promote their development. Both the therapeutic and educational approaches for children with development disorder are useful for their developmental support. Also we leaded supporting the mothers in caring for their children by intervening in their child-raising environments have a positive effect on the developmental support for the children with development disorder.