Effect of female hormones on allostatic load and arterial elasticity in healthy young women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Masami  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10217185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Gohichi  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (10167497)
SAWADA Yukihiro  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 教授 (40045539)
KATO Yuichi  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 助教 (90363689)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsストレス / アロスタティック負荷 / 指動脈弾力指数 / 女性ホルモン / 食習慣 / 心理社会的要因 / 体型 / 運動習慣 / 食行動 / 隠れ肥満 / 心理指標 / 青年期女性 / 心血管系健康指標
Research Abstract
We were examined allostatic load(AL), arterial elasticity index(FEI), eating behavior, and psychological indicators for women in adolescence. Correlation between the AL and the FEI was observed, the blood vessels that load so hard it was suggested that chronic stress is large. In comparison by groups in exercise frequency, significant correlation of indicators and psychology of eating behavior is different in different groups often exercise. In comparison by groups classified by body mass index(BMI) and body fat, the obese in normal BMI group is unhealthy eating behavior from the standard group and the lean group, and it suggested that the chronic stress in the obese in normal BMI group was greater than the standard group and the lean group.