Development of Nursing Practice in Accordance with Advance Directive for Old Persons with Dementia in Nursing Homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21592909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Midori  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60293479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Mayumi  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20336621)
MOMOSE Yumiko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20262735)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSODA Emi  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10290123)
KUSUMOTO Yuko  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80438176)
MASTUZAWA Tuka  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30436894)
SONE Chikako  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40336623)
TAGAYA Akira  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70117951)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / 終末期ケア
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to describe details and methods of end-of-life care in accordance with advance directive for old persons with dementia in nursing homes. We surveyed nurse administrators of nursing homes throughout Japan through questionnaire, and found that efforts to obtain advance directive from elderly persons with dementia in nursing homes are very rare. Moreover, interviews with 25 nurse administrators about their successful experiences assisting with end-of-life care showed a clear understanding on how they can"collect information necessary for care planning", "apply the advance directive as requested by the elderly person", and "reflect on how they could have done a better end-of-life care".