MECHANISMS OF BLADDER EP1THELIUM INDUCE PAIN SENSATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21600001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 疼痛学
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KAWATANI Masahito  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究, 教授 (00177700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAI Kazumasa  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (60283933)
ITO Tomoko  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50241675)
YOSHIZUMI Masaru  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70553379)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膀胱痛 / TRPV1 / ATP / 上皮細胞 / 膀胱 / 痛み / パルスレーザー照射 / 炎症 / 頻尿 / ノルアドレナリン / 脊髄 / 排尿中枢 / プロスタグランジン / 求心性神経線維
Research Abstract
ATP secretion from the urinary bladder was observed pressure dependently (from 5cmH_2O to 45cmH_2O). Stimulation of either TRPV1 channel, EP1 receptor (Prostaglandin E_2 receptor) or muscarinic receptor increased ATP secretion which releasing Ca^<2+> from endoplastic reticulum. Activation of adenylate cyclase also increased ATP secretion which independent from previous mechanism. Store-operated Ca^<2+> entry suppressed distention-induced ATP release from urothelim. These could be important for continuous ATP release during the storage of the urine in the urinary bladder.