The involvement of CCL3, CCR5 in inflammatory and neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21600011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 疼痛学
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SENBA Emiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00135691)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / Seltzerモデル / macrophage / microglia / 極性 / 骨髄移植 / DRG / 脊髄後角 / 末梢神経 / マクロファージ / arginase-1 / iNOS / Arginase-1 / CD163 / サイトカイン / IL-10
Research Abstract
Polarity and origins of macrophages and microglia in peripheral nerves, dorsal root ganglia(DRG) and dorsal horns were examined in Seltzer model mice. In injured sciatic nerves, the number of M1 macrophages got its peak at 3days after surgery. Most of these macrophages were shown to be derived from the bone marrow. After 3~7 days. M2 macrophages and M1 microglia were increased in the DRG and dorsal horns. respectively. These cells were considered to be resident, since EGFP positive macrophages and microglia were first detected at 3 weeks after surgery.