Development of the gene therapy against the morphine-resistant intractable pain using endomorphin precursor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21600013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 疼痛学
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Hirokazu  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30360069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURADA Shinobu  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30075816)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエンドモルフィン / 産生遺伝子 / 難治性疼痛 / ジーンセラピー / μ受容体
Research Abstract
We found the DNA fragments which theoretically can synthesize endomorphin-1(EM-1) and endomorphin-2(EM-2). The reduction of this DNA fragment, observed in a neuropathic pain state, revealed the reduction of pain threshold. On the other hand, unlike morphine, EM-1 and EM-2 showed potent analgesic effect against neuropathic pain. Moreover, theμ-opioid receptor splice variants sensitive to EM-1 and EM-2 retained in a neuropathic pain state. The results provide the information for the development of the gene therapy against the morphine-resistant intractable pain using endomorphin precursor.