Program development for environmental education through the use of Botanical Gardens of Osaka City University with the participation of citizens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21601004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 博物館学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Chiyomi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (30232789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGAKI Taketo  龍谷大学, 法学部, 講師 (40434724)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMINAMI Yuji  森林総合研究所, 関西支所, 主任研究員 (70353688)
NISHIKAWA Yoshiaki  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (90079385)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境教育 / 生物多様性 / 森林の二酸化炭素固定 / 森林生態
Research Abstract
This project was performed at the Botanical Gardens of Osaka City University. Different forests at the almost same geographical conditions consisted of different wood species were revealed to show different carbon dioxide fixation. Insect fauna, spider fauna and avifauna were surveyed. Those results indicated that ecosystems with abundant species including endangered species were regenerated after 60 years since planting. Based on these results, environmental education programs were developed and done for citizens and children as Environmental course or Forest class.