Molecular design of amylase inhibitor based on the substrate recognition property of the enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21603001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Jun  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (60142197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Eisuke  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (40466446)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsα-アミラーゼ / 酵素阻害剤 / 糖尿病 / 分子設計 / グルコシダーゼ阻害剤
Research Abstract
Inhibition of the pancreaticα-amylase is useful for the treatment of obesity and diabetes mellitus. However, not many small molecule inhibitors are known for this enzyme due to its characteristic substrate recognition which recognizes chained glucoses. We used this characteristic mode of substrate recognition to design new small moleculeα-amylase inhibitors and synthesized them. These synthetic inhibitors revealed a useful property of the pancreaticα-amylase for further development of the inhibitor.