Structures and Functions of Bioactive Compounds against Fish Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21603010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KURAMOTO Makoto  愛媛大学, 総合科学研究支援センター, 准教授 (50291505)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords物活性物質 / レンサ球菌症 / 生体機能分子 / 構造解析 / 防御物質 / レンサ球菌
Research Abstract
Aquaculture of flounder is an important industry in Ehime prefecture. However, occurrence of new streptococcal disease and the incidence of resistant bacteria has become a major problem in recent years. We found that there is a repellent effect between Streptococcus iniae and S. parauberis. Therefore, separation of aversive substances has been done. Furthermore, antimicrobial substances(halogenated alkaloids) were isolated from the marine sponge.