Development of Inhibitors for Serine-Threonine Protein Phosphatase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21603015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Kazuyuki  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10166168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEJIRI Masahiro  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00412396)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプロテインホスファターゼ / 阻害剤 / シグナル伝達 / 酵素
Research Abstract
We were interested in development of specific inhibitors for PP1 and PP2A, which would be expected to contribute to mechanistic elucidation of a cellular signal transduction as a final goal. For the purpose, we tried to search for specific substrates for the enzymes, PP1 and PP2A, as a first step. We expected that the specific substrate could be transformed into a specific inhibitor by a partial structural transformation. As a result, we succeeded to find the specific substrate for PP1.