Optimization of laser-induced X-ray emission from solution of which the surface changes its physical/chemical characteristics temporally
Project/Area Number |
21604003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HATANAKA Koji 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (90312545)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | X線 / 水溶液 / フェムト秒レーザー / チャープ / 強光子場 / アブレーション / パルスX線 / 表面構造 / ダブルパルス / 衝撃波 / 時間分解 / イメージング |
Research Abstract |
It has been already clarified that the intensity and spectra of laser-induced X-ray emission from solutions change depending on parameters of the laser and the solution. In this research project, experiments of such laser-induced X-ray emission have been carried out with samples with physically/chemically different solution surface. Discussion on the X-ray emission mechanism is performed with results by changing the laser pulse shape(laser chirp).