Development of weak focusing optical devise for synchrotron radiation X-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21604006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KAGOSHIMA Yasushi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 教授 (10224370)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO Hidekazu  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 助教 (50366548)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsX線光学 / 放射光 / ビームライン / X線レンズ / 屈折レンズ
Research Abstract
An X-ray optical device that operates in a transmission arrangement is preferable for increasing the photon flux density at a sample position of existing synchrotron radiation beamlines with as little reconstruction as possible. The study aimed to develop that new X-ray optical devise. The prototype device was designed, fabricated and the optical performances were measured. A photon flux density gain of 3.1 was achieved. The present optical device can be used to improve beamlines for experiments that do not require microfocusing such as X-ray absorption fine structure spectroscopy, powder diffraction, and small-angle scattering experiments.