Development of time-spatial-focusing crystal-analyzer based on an unique focusing theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21604007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuaki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 研究員 (80378877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Kaoru  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 研究員 (60183836)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Taku  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (70354214)
KAWAKITA Yukinobu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 研究副主幹 (50264015)
AIZAWA Kazuya  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (40354766)
NAKAJIMA Kenji  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (10272535)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中性子実験装置開発 / 量子ビーム / 中性子散乱 / パルス中性子 / 結晶アナライザー型分光器 / J-PARC
Research Abstract
This research was aiming to improve a neutron scattering instrument and we have demonstrated innovative performances of a novel device, which was a crystal-analyzer. The principle of the instrument is called as the time-of-flight method, i. e., neutrons which is scattered by an experimental sample reflect by a crystal-analyzer and reach to a detector. The method demands preciseness of the arriving time. And also, spatial distribution of neutrons should be narrow. Therefore, we developed a novel design concept of the crystal-analyzer which simultaneously implements the time-focusing and the spatial-focusing. We have demonstrated its focusing performances by Monte-Carlo simulations and experiments.