Development of A Very High Current Power Supply for Accelerators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21604013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
WAKE Masayoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 功労職員 (90100916)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords加速器 / 超伝導磁石 / 電源 / 大電流 / 超伝導磁石電源 / 低電圧 / 大電流電源 / 超伝導
Research Abstract
Operation of a super-conducting magnet requires a large current. A basic study was performed to produce a very large current ever been achieved with low power based on the fact that it does not require any voltage. This can be achieved if thesecondary winding of a transformer consists of single turn, in principle. However, the leakage flux of the transformer becomes a large problem in this case. We have developed a 3-dimensional winding shape that eliminates the leakage flux. Description of the model by the script language made it possible to use ANSYS iteratively. We found this method is very useful for variety of applications and successfully simulated the quench of super-conducting magnets.