high-speed evaluation of microcrystals using X-ray HARP detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21604015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MATSUGAKI Naohiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教 (50342598)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsX線HARP検出器 / タンパク質結晶 / スクリーニング / マイクロビーム / 自動化
Research Abstract
A system was developed to scan protein microcrystals by X-ray beam and to evaluate the diffraction images simultaneously. The system allows rapidly identifying the position and shape of the crystals in tens of micrometers. Automated macromolecular diffraction experiments would be possible by applying this system.