Measurement of high energy electron beam using diamond detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21604017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research Institution財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター (2011)
Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Hideki  財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 光源・光学系部門, 副主幹研究員 (20416374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Yoshihiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, XFEL研究開発部門・グループ, ディレクター (40354980)
NARIYAMA Nobuteru  財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 光源・光学系部門, 主幹研究員 (20344393)
ITOGA Toshiro  財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, XFEL研究推進室, 研究員 (90525362)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsダイヤモンド検出器 / 加速器 / 電子線 / 計測工学 / 量子ビーム / パルス計測 / インピーダンス整合
Research Abstract
In the X-ray free electron laser facilities, if permanent magnets of insertion devices are irradiated with halo part of electron beam, they may de degaussed. In order to prevent this, an interlock monitor, which is a beam halo monitor, was newly developed, and it was led to practical use. This monitor is equipped with diamond detectors, which has high radiation hardness, in a vacuum duct, and can directly measure intensity of the halo part of the electron beam with high sensitivity. Wake field of electron beam can be controlled by introducing RF fingers, and high-frequency property was improved.