Study on spontaneously-formed transparent conducting organic/inorganic nanocomposite materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21605003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Element strategy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Katsuyoshi  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 教授 (50192737)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKI Hiroko  千葉大学, 分析センター, 准教授 (60114245)
KUMAMOTO Takuya  武蔵野大学, 薬学研究所, 教授 (50292678)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords透明導電材料 / 有機導体 / ナノ材料 / ディスプレイ / 複合材料・物性
Research Abstract
When vacuum evaporated metals were contacted on a green-colored electropolymerized polycarbazole film, decoloration reaction (hybridization reaction) occurred to give novel transparent conducting polymer films. The mechanistic and chemical analyses revealed that the hybridization reaction was the combination of corrosion reaction and dedoping reaction. If we use Ga metal and its arroys, the hybridization reaction was found to proceed at room temperatures simply by their contact with the polycarbazole film. Additionally, use of soluble polycaribazoles made possible the hybridization reaction in the solution phase to produce transparent conducting inks.