Analysis of elements in enamel of deciduous teeth as a biomarker for fetal environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21610002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IGARI Kazuko  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (90125493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Atsushi  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (50333828)
ANDO Hitomi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 非常勤講師 (60547272)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords胎内環境 / 乳歯 / 元素分析 / 新産線 / 乳歯エナメル質 / マイクロPIXE法
Research Abstract
Trace elements in enamel of deciduous teeth were investigated in order to assess the fatal environment. Deciduous teeth include both pre-natal formed enamel and post-natal formed enamel. They are distinguished by neonatal line. We established the analytical method using micro-PIXE, by which trace elements including pre-and post-natal enamel are measured without destruction of their structure. Some trace elements, Na, Mg, Zn, Sr, and Fe were in prenatal enamel with various concentrations.