Project/Area Number |
21610022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OOTAKA Makiko 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 非常勤講師 (20537063)
KOIKE Takako 日本女子大学, 家政学部, 助教 (50508778)
KONDOH Fumi 日本女子大学, 家政学部, 助教 (20609060)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IMOTO Saori 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 博士 (40514609)
Research Collaborator |
SUDA Haruka 東京ガス株式会社
NOJIMA Kaori 日本女子大学, 大学院・家政学研究科, 修士
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 建築計画 / 保育所 |
Research Abstract |
We made an overall survey on how the physical standards of day nurseries were established in Japan. Because of ambiguousness of the standards concerning area per child, they are interpreted in various ways by local authorities. It causes reduction of nursery area per child. We compared viewpoints and numerical levels of the standards among Germany, Sweden and Japan. Finally we made some proposals for the future physical standards for day nurseries as important places children live in many hours every day.