An Implementation of Energy-selective X-ray CT using an Asymmetric filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21611005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TODA Naohiro  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (00227597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Shuji  名古屋大学, 医学部, 講師 (20242878)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsX線CT / X線エネルギー / Dual-Energy / コーンビームCT / 非対称フィルタ / モンテカルロシミュレーション
Research Abstract
X-ray tubes produce a broad spectrum of photon energies and a great deal of information can be derived by measuring changes in the transmitted spectrum. When Dual-energy computed tomography(DECT) obtains this information, it is a promising method. DECT can be achieved by two measurements at each beam line. Previously, we proposed an implementation method of DECT with an asymmetrical absorption filter(AF) on the fan-beam geometry ; we called this method the asymmetric filter method(AFM). The advantage of this method is its simple implementation since only the absorption filters need to be replaced for multiple implementations. Furthermore, this method performs the measurement required by DECT in a one-time scan. Recently, cone-beam CT has become relatively widespread for high-speed measurements as it has a measuring range wider than that of the fan-beam CT. Therefore, in this study, we propose an extended version of the cone-beam AFM that combines a three dimensional step-type AF measurement and an iterative reconstruction method. Due to the spread of DECT, an implementation method with a suitable introductory cost for utility value is needed. The proposed method is a strong candidate to meet this need.