Project/Area Number |
21611010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
KINASE Sakae 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 安全研究センター, 研究主幹 (70354701)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 幹細胞 / ドジメトリ / 線量 / ボクセル / 階層化 / モンテカルロ / マウス / 動物種差 / 外挿 / 胃腺管 / 膀胱 / セグメンテーション / 基底細胞 |
Research Abstract |
To develop stem cell dosimetry in the field of radiation effect, a three-dimensional organ voxel model that allowed for the dose calculation of stem cells(basal cells), was developed. In addition, a Monte Carlo simulation system that consists of two codes-an electromagnetic cascade code and a track-structure code, was developed to evaluate absorbed doses for stem cell lineages as well as radical yield by radiation. Furthermore, interspecies scaling factors of self-organ dose from the voxel mouse to the voxel human were studied.