Project/Area Number |
21612010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomass energy
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MINOWA Tomoaki 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオマス研究センター, 研究チーム長 (30358113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMURA Yukihiko 広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80251370)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 水熱 / リグノセルロース / 前処理 / 粉砕 / 糖化 / ボールミル / 化学工学 / 再生可能エネルギー / バイオマス |
Research Abstract |
There are many R & Ds for the pretreatment of lingo-cellulose before saccharification to produce ethanol fuel. We focused on the hydrothermal treatment and pulverization among them. At first, an experimental equipment, in which hydrothermal treatment and pulverization are conducted at same time, was designed and made. By using the equipment, biomass slurry was treated. From the obtained results, a kinetic model consisted of the cellulose which cannot be saccharized by enzyme, the cellulose which can, glucose, and decomposed materials of glucose was discussed.