Development of a real time diagnosis of lymph node metastasis by ultrasound and nanobubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Tetsuya  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASE Toshiyuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30135313)
小野 栄夫  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20302218)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsがん / ナノバブル / 超音波 / 転移 / リンパ節
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study is to develop a real time diagnostic method of lymphatic metastasis less than 1cm in diameter. First we developed the color difference based on standard deviation (CDSD)method. Next we succeeded in extracting vascular structures in the tumors of less than 1 cm in diameter by high-frequency ultrasound (HF-US)system, nanobubbles (NBs), and the CDSD method. We applied the methodology to the lymphatic metastasis model, and found that it was applicable to early diagnostic and treatment evaluation of lymphatic metastasis.